Permission to Remain

Providing assistance to our international students from non-EU countries.

Permission to Remain

Students from non-EU countries intending on staying in Ireland for over 90 days will need to register for Permission to Remain with the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB) in Cork city.

On arrival at the airport in Ireland you will be asked at the immigration desk what is your reason for entering Ireland and you need to say you are enrolled on an English language programme in Cork and show the immigration official the school letter. The immigration official will see that the school dates are for 8 months and will tell you that you need to go to the immigration office in Cork to get their permission to remain before a certain date (which will be within the 90 days, usually within the first month of your stay).

What you will need to apply for Permission to Remain

When you attend the Garda office/ GNIB official in Cork you will need to prove or show:

  • Your Passport and Study Visa (for visa requiring countries)
  • That you are enrolled on a privately funded English language course which is listed on the ‘Interim List of Eligible Programmes (ILEP), administered by the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS)’.
    (Cork English Academy’s Academic Year courses are on this).
  • A Letter of Acceptance from the school, confirming you have been accepted and enrolled on a course of full-time education, involving a minimum of 15 hours organised daytime tuition each week for a minimum of 25 weeks within the year; (Cork English Academy’s Academic Year programme is suitable).
  • You must have proof that fees have been paid to the school (you will get a letter from the school).
  • You are required to have private medical insurance at time of permission to remain registration (this is not travel insurance). The medical insurance details need to be in English. The school can organise this with a medical insurance firm for €100.
  • Proof that you have access to €3,000 at first registration, to support yourself, live in Ireland without going into business or getting a job, or availing of any State Benefits. We encourage students to apply for an Irish bank account during their first week because it can take a up to 2 weeks. The school will provide you with a letter that you need in order to open an Irish bank account. Here are the guidelines with regarding Evidence of Finances from the INIS:

Visa required students

Visa required students who obtained a study visa to come to Ireland will no longer be obliged to present evidence of finance, on first registration, on the basis that the appropriate checks on finance have already been undertaken as part of the visa application process.

Non Visa required students

Students who did not require a visa and who are studying in Ireland can avail of the following options as a means of demonstrating finances ( on first registration) of a minimum level of €3000. Students should make sure, however, that the option selected is available to them. It is the responsibility of the student to make sure that they are entitled to avail of the option they select taking into account the requirements imposed by the bank or financial institution on opening and operating bank accounts in the State.

Options

(a) A statement in respect of an Irish bank account showing sufficient funds, where the student can open an Irish bank account
(b) A current foreign bank statement not less than one month old, together with a past statement, for an account in the student’s name (as in his or her passport) accompanied by a debit card in the same name and same bank account
(c) Documentary evidence that money is held in trust for a student by a financial services body regulated in Ireland by the Central Bank of Ireland
(d) A pre-paid credit or debit card(s) with a verification of the amount(s) in credit

 

If the Garda/GNIB official is happy with all documents supplied he will grant permission to remain, stamp your passport with a stamp  and give you details of how to get your GNIB card. The registration will be for 8 months and will be renewable 2 times, up to a maximum of 3 periods. The cost of this per registration is €300.