General English & Exam Preparation

Non-EU students wishing to study English in Ireland for a period of over 90 days must attend a course which appears on the Interim List of Eligible Programmes (ILEP). These courses consist of an 8 month stay maximum with a minimum of 25 weeks study within that period.

Cork English Academy’s General English + Examination Preparation Academic Year Programmes include 19 weeks General English and 6 weeks specific Examination Preparation.

6 week Examination Preparation Options:

  • Cambridge First Certificate in English (FCE)
  • Cambridge Certificate in Advanced English (CAE)
  • The International English Language Testing System (IELTS)

The 6 week examination preparation courses are subject to student entry language levels at time of booking.

25 Weeks Tuition

Including 19 weeks General English + 6 week Examination Preparation

 

2018 Prices

Examination Registration:

  • FCE €175
  • CAE €185
  • IELTS €200

Examination Textbook:

€45

General English Textbook Fee: €90 for all students with part or full course in 2018

Medical Insurance: €100

International students should familiarise themselves with these important Academic Year Policies.

Key Information

  • Programme Duration: 8 Months
  • Tuition Duration: 25 weeks
  • Level: Elementary to Advanced
  • Maximum Class Size: 15
  • Course Start Dates: Any Monday except for school and public holidays where the school is closed. Please view the Programme Calendar for further details.

Right to work

Non-EEA students who are permitted to reside in the State on a stamp 2 immigration permission are allowed to avail of a work concession.  Under this concession a student may work in Ireland  in a casual part-time capacity without a work permit.

Students holding a valid  immigration stamp 2  permission will be permitted work 40 hours per week only during the months of June, July, August and September and from 15 December to 15 January inclusive.  At all other times students holding Immigration permission Stamp 2 will be limited to working 20 hours per week.

Requirements

Students should be from a non-EU country, age 18 + with at least a basic knowledge of English (A1 level). Students are required to have an attendance of at least 85% throughout their course and to sit an official exam during their programme.